Lunenburg’s Darren Romkey admits growing up he never considered being a paramedic.
It was after he got involved in the fire department when his mind changed.
Romkey was one of 11 South Shore medical personnel to receive long service awards this week from Emergency Health Services.
He says there have been highs and lows through 25 years.
“I know there is a big issue with Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder. Luckily, so far, that hasn’t affected me but I know it has several other people. I go to work, I do my job and like I say I try not to take anything too personally.”
Romkey has served 29 years with the Lunenburg Fire Department and is currently their chief.
People who work for EHS for at least 20 years are eligible for the award.
Overall, 63 recipients were recognized during a ceremony Tuesday.
They are as follows:
20-year recipients:
— Richard Andrews, North Sydney
— Scott Barteaux, Nictaux, Annapolis Co.
— Kenneth Caldwell, Sydney Mines
— Karen Cress, Annapolis County
— Bruce Cruickshank, Canning, Kings Co.
— Kevin Davison, New Minas, Kings Co.
— Steve DeWolfe, Dartmouth
— Alan Edmonds, Hammonds Plains
— Richard Foster, Annapolis Royal, Annapolis Co.
— Peter Fraser, St. Peter’s, Richmond Co.
— Brian Harris, Sheet Harbour
— Dana Jenkins, Middle Sackville
— Perry Sidney Maxwell Kaiser, Westville, Pictou Co.
— John Kasemets, Hammonds Plains
— Jason MacDonald, East Bay, Cape Breton Regional Municipality
— John James MacIsaac, Sydney
— Jay Marshall, Bridgetown, Annapolis Co.
— Derrick McNeil, Stellarton, Pictou Co.
— Rob Merchant, Hantsport, Hants Co.
— Robert Craig Morrison, Glace Bay, Cape Breton Regional Municipality
— Christopher Renaud, Kingston, Kings Co.
— Rod Samson, Little Anse, Richmond Co.
— Daniel Vachon, Malagash, Cumberland Co.
— Scott Veinot, Middleton, Annapolis Co.
— Reginald John Wilson, Amherst, Cumberland Co.
25-year recipients:
— Heather Benvie, Liverpool, Queens Co.
— David Clarke, Inverness, Inverness Co.
— Timothy Colburn, Tatamagouche, Colchester Co.
— Greg Cook, Yarmouth
— Paul Dawson, Port Williams, Kings Co.
— Jeanette Diggdon, Middle West Pubnico, Yarmouth Co.
— Judith Dorey, Greenfield, Queens Co.
— Robert Frampton, North Brookfield, Queens Co.
— Kevin Huston, Pugwash, Cumberland Co.
— Dale Langille, Maccan, Cumberland Co.
— Wayne LeMoine, Barrington, Shelburne Co.
— Owen Lynds, Tatamagouche, Colchester Co.
— Charles MacDonald, Inverness, Inverness Co.
— Travis MacNeil, Little Bras D’Or, Cape Breton Regional Municipality
— Gordon Earl Moore, Barton, Digby Co.
— Dawn Nickerson, Fletcher’s Lake, Halifax Regional Municipality
— Christa Rhynold, Guysborough County
— Darren Romkey, Lunenburg
— Wayne Ryer, Shelburne, Shelburne Co.
— Peter Simms, Hubbards, Halifax Regional Municipality
— Lilly Snook, Clark’s Harbour, Shelburne Co.
— Barry Tracey, Petit De Grat, Richmond Co.
— Shawn Welsh, Dartmouth
30-year recipients:
— William Brown, Florence, Cape Breton Regional Municipality
— Brian Bunch, Wolfville, Kings Co.
— Glenn Caudle, Truro, Colchester Co.
— Joseph Gallant, New Germany, Lunenburg Co.
— Terrance Ronald Lawlor, Dartmouth
— Bruce Leaman, Liverpool, Queens Co.
— Brian MacDonald, Sydney
— Daniel Alexander MacDonald, Sydney Mines
35-year recipients:
— Stewart Buffett, Sydney
— Stephen Ellsworth Flemming, Hubbards, Halifax Regional Municipality
— William Mackeigan, Pictou
— Roger McCabe, Oxford, Cumberland Co.
40-year recipients:
— Donald Avery, Halifax
— James Gerald Dunlop, Baddeck, Victoria Co.
— William Hodgins, Lake Loon, Halifax Regional Municipality
EHS Special Long Service Award
— Craig Desjardins, River Hebert, Cumberland Co.